Profiled Women Bios

PILOT PROGRAM: Women Rising Radio: International Changemakers
View Bios »

  • WANGARI MAATHAI
  • DEVORAH BROUS
  • LYDIA ALPIZAR

Program 2: Peacebuilding and Anti-militarism
View Bios »

  • LAURA SLATTERY
  • AMNEH BADRAN
  • PAULA GREEN
  • HYUN BACK CHUNG  I

Program 3:  Writer Activists
View Bios »

  • RITU MENON
  • MARIA CHRISTINA CABALLERO
  • ASALE ANGEL AJANI

Program 4: Women on the Forefront of Religious Debate
View Bios »

  • ELANA ROZENMAN
  • IRSHAD MANJI
  • REGINA O’CALLAHAN

Program 5: Grassroots Organizers
View Bios »

  • SHEREEN ESSOF
  • SAHAR SABA
  • WENDY PEKEUR

Program 6:  Whistleblowers
view bios

  • CINDY SHEEHAN
  • LEUREN MORET
  • SIBEL EDMONDS

Program 7: Women in Politics
View Bios »

  • BARBARA LEE
  • WU QING
  • MALALAI JOYA

Program 8: Environmental Activists
View Bios »

  • ANNE KAJIR
  • OLYA MELEN
  • DANA RASSAS
  • ILANA MEALLEM

Program 9:  Honoring Elder Women Activists
View Bios »

  • HELEN CALDICOTT
  • DOLORES HUERTA
  • MAIREAD MAGUIRE

Program 10:  Human Rights Activists
View Bios »

  • HUWAIDA ARRAF
  • MARIA LAHOOD
  • PATRICIA ISASA

Program 11:  The International Council of the Thirteen Indigenous Grandmothers
View Bios »

  • FLOR DE MAYO
  • BEATRICE LONG VISITOR HOLY DANCE
  • RITA PIKA BLUMENSTEIN

Program 12:  Journalists in the Crosshairs
View Bios »

  • GIULIANA SGRENA
  • MARIA SUAREZ
  • SARAH OLSON

Program 13:  Enterprising Women
View Bios »

  • LUCKY CHHETRI
  • JANE KUNYIHA
  • BRIGITTE KITENGE
  • RASHMI DIXIT

Program 14:  Artist Activists
View Bios »

  • VELINA BROWN
  • SO AN (ANNETTE AUGUSTE)
  • JAISHRI ABICHANDANI
  • RUTENDO MUDZAMIRI

Program 15:  World Health Activists
View Bios »

  • MARY PIPHER
  • PRUDENCE MABELE

Program 16:  Civil Disobedience
View Bios »

  • MEDEA BENJAMIN
  • SAW MYAT MAR

Program 17:  Climate Change and Water Activists
View Bios »

  • MAUDE BARLOW
  • GE YUN

Program 18:  Protectors of Wildlife
View Bios »

  • ALICE NG
  • LORENA AGUILAR
  • ROSAMIRA GUILLEN
  • ELENA BYKOVA

Program 19:  Masters of the Spoken Word
View Bios »

  • EVE ENSLER
  • DIANE FERLATTE

Program 20:  Women Struggling with War
View Bios »

  • FATOU BENSOUDA
  • ANN WRIGHT

Program 21:  Women’s Rights to Land, Water and Dignity
View Bios »

  • RUCHA CHITNIS
  • MAAME YELBERT-OBENG
  • GEMMA BULOS

Program 22:  International Antinuclear Activists
View Bios »

  • KAORI IZUMI
  • WINONA LADUKE
  • ALICE SLATER

Program 23:  Women of La Via Campesina
View Bios »

  • NETTIE WIEBE
  • DENA HOFF
  • ELIZABETH MPOFU
  • AYUMI KINEZUKA

Program 24:  Women of Greenpeace
View Bios »

  • HETTIE GEENEN
  • LEILA DEEN
  • LAILA WILLIAMS

Program 25: Activists on Armaments and War
View Bios »

  • SISTER STELLA SOH
  • KATHY KELLY
  • MIRIAM NOBRE

Program 26:  Take a Ride on the People’s Climate Train
View Bios »

  • VALERIE LOVE
  • PENNY OPAL PLANT
  • LAUREN WOOD
  • TERESA JIMENEZ

 Program 27:  A Reality Tour with Farm Worker Advocate Ann Lopez
    View Bios»

  • ANN LOPEZ

Program 28:  Global Community                                                                 View Bios»

  • RUTH MESSINGER
  • AMBER KHAN
  • ZAINAB SALBI
  • MARTHA KARNGA

Program 29:  Food Sovereignty Activists                                                View Bios»

  • VANDANA SHIVA
  • ADELITA SAN VICENTE TELLO
  • SAGE LA PENA
  • KANYON SAYERS-ROODS

 Program 30:  Battling Slavery, Trafficking and Forced Labor                                View Bios

  • IMA MATUL
  • JOANNA EWART-JAMES
  • ELENA URLAEVA
  • SUPRIYA AWASTHI

 Program 31:  PART ONE  Antinuclear Abolitionists
View Bios

  • JACKIE CABASSO
  • ABACCA ANJAIN MADDISON
  • KATE HUDSON
  • NADEZDA KUTEPOVA
  • SHARON DOLEV

Program 32:  Phasing Out Nuclear Energy                                                                 View Bios

  • CLAIRE GREENSFELDER
  • AILEEN MIOKO SMITH
  • URSULA SLADEK  

Program 33:  With Healers At Standing Rock                                                         View Bios

  • DR. RUPA MARYA
  • DR. MARIA MICHAEL
  • DR. REVERY BARNES

 Program 34:  Rescuing the Isolated and Displaced, MSF                                     View Bios     

  • DR. SARAH GILES
  • DR. ESTRELLA LASRY
  • MELANIE CAPICCIONI
  • DR. NEEMA KASEJE

 Program 35:  Guardians of the Amazon
View Bios 

  • GLORIA USHIGUA
  • AURA TEGRIA
  • LEILA SALAZAR LOPEZ
  • KANDI MOSSETT

 Program 36:  Indigenous Women’s Climate Uprising
View Bios 

  • OSPREY ORIELLE LAKE
  • KATHY JENTNIL KIJINER
  • KANDI MOSSETT WHITE
  • WANDA CULP
  • PENNIE OPAL PLANT

Program 37:  Choice, Church and State: Poland, Ireland, the USA
View Bios 

  • MARTA LEMPART
  • SARA HUTCHINSON RATCLIFFE
  • SARAH FLORES
  • AILBHE SMYTH

Program 38:  Migrations, Solidarity with the Desperate
View Bios 

  • SATSUKI INA
  • SERENA ADLERSTEIN
  • DEVI MACHETE

Program 39:  Election Protection Advocates Part One
View Bios 

  • JENNIFER COHN
  • ANDREA MILLER

Program 40:  Women Challenge Capitalism
View Bios 

  • Silvia Federici
  • Jilaan
  • Gunesh
  • Maria Veronica Romero
  • Cirenia Dominguez

Program 41:  Election Protection Advocates Part Two
View Bios 

  • Andrea Miller
  • Carolina Miranda
  • Pam Wilmot

Program 42:  Proactive on Plastics
View Bios 

  • Diane Wilson
  • Nancy Bui
  • Echo Lin
  • Sharon Lavigne
  • Gloria Majiga Kamoto