Profiled Women Bios

PILOT PROGRAM: Women Rising Radio: International Changemakers
View Bios »

  • WANGARI MAATHAI
  • DEVORAH BROUS
  • LYDIA ALPIZAR

Program II: Peacebuilding and Anti-militarism
View Bios »

  • LAURA SLATTERY
  • AMNEH BADRAN
  • PAULA GREEN
  • HYUN BACK CHUNG  I

Program III:  Writer Activists
View Bios »

  • RITU MENON
  • MARIA CHRISTINA CABALLERO
  • ASALE ANGEL AJANI

Program IV: Women on the Forefront of Religious Debate
View Bios »

  • ELANA ROZENMAN
  • IRSHAD MANJI
  • REGINA O’CALLAHAN

Program V: Grassroots Organizers
View Bios »

  • SHEREEN ESSOF
  • SAHAR SABA
  • WENDY PEKEUR

Program VI:  Whistleblowers
view bios

  • CINDY SHEEHAN
  • LEUREN MORET
  • SIBEL EDMONDS

Program VII: Women in Politics
View Bios »

  • BARBARA LEE
  • WU QING
  • MALALAI JOYA

Program VIII: Environmental Activists
View Bios »

  • ANNE KAJIR
  • OLYA MELEN
  • DANA RASSAS
  • ILANA MEALLEM

Program IX:  Honoring Elder Women Activists
View Bios »

  • HELEN CALDICOTT
  • DOLORES HUERTA
  • MAIREAD MAGUIRE

Program X:  Human Rights Activists
View Bios »

  • HUWAIDA ARRAF
  • MARIA LAHOOD
  • PATRICIA ISASA

Program XI:  The International Council of the Thirteen Indigenous Grandmothers
View Bios »

  • FLOR DE MAYO
  • BEATRICE LONG VISITOR HOLY DANCE
  • RITA PIKA BLUMENSTEIN

Program XII:  Journalists in the Crosshairs
View Bios »

  • GIULIANA SGRENA
  • MARIA SUAREZ
  • SARAH OLSON

Program XIII:  Enterprising Women
View Bios »

  • LUCKY CHHETRI
  • JANE KUNYIHA
  • BRIGITTE KITENGE
  • RASHMI DIXIT

Program XIV:  Artist Activists
View Bios »

  • VELINA BROWN
  • SO AN (ANNETTE AUGUSTE)
  • JAISHRI ABICHANDANI
  • RUTENDO MUDZAMIRI

Program XV:  World Health Activists
View Bios »

  • MARY PIPHER
  • PRUDENCE MABELE

Program XVI:  Civil Disobedience
View Bios »

  • MEDEA BENJAMIN
  • SAW MYAT MAR

Program XVII:  Climate Change and Water Activists
View Bios »

  • MAUDE BARLOW
  • GE YUN

Program XVIII:  Protectors of Wildlife
View Bios »

  • ALICE NG
  • LORENA AGUILAR
  • ROSAMIRA GUILLEN
  • ELENA BYKOVA

Program XIX:  Masters of the Spoken Word
View Bios »

  • EVE ENSLER
  • DIANE FERLATTE

Program XX:  Women Struggling with War
View Bios »

  • FATOU BENSOUDA
  • ANN WRIGHT

Program XXI:  Women’s Rights to Land, Water and Dignity
View Bios »

  • RUCHA CHITNIS
  • MAAME YELBERT-OBENG
  • GEMMA BULOS

Program XXII:  International Antinuclear Activists
View Bios »

  • KAORI IZUMI
  • WINONA LADUKE
  • ALICE SLATER

Program XXIII:  Women of La Via Campesina
View Bios »

  • NETTIE WIEBE
  • DENA HOFF
  • ELIZABETH MPOFU
  • AYUMI KINEZUKA

Program XXIV:  Women of Greenpeace
View Bios »

  • HETTIE GEENEN
  • LEILA DEEN
  • LAILA WILLIAMS

Program XXV: Activists on Armaments and War
View Bios »

  • SISTER STELLA SOH
  • KATHY KELLY
  • MIRIAM NOBRE

Program XXVI:  Take a Ride on the People’s Climate Train
View Bios »

  • VALERIE LOVE
  • PENNY OPAL PLANT
  • LAUREN WOOD
  • TERESA JIMENEZ

 Program XXVII:  A Reality Tour with Farm Worker Advocate Ann Lopez
    View Bios»

  • ANN LOPEZ

Program XXVIII:  Global Community                                                                 View Bios»

  • RUTH MESSINGER
  • AMBER KHAN
  • ZAINAB SALBI
  • MARTHA KARNGA

Program XXVIIII:  Food Sovereignty Activists                                                View Bios»

  • VANDANA SHIVA
  • ADELITA SAN VICENTE TELLO
  • SAGE LA PENA
  • KANYON SAYERS-ROODS

 Program XXX:  Battling Slavery, Trafficking and Forced Labor                                View Bios

  • IMA MATUL
  • JOANNA EWART-JAMES
  • ELENA URLAEVA
  • SUPRIYA AWASTHI

 Program XXXI:  PART ONE  Antinuclear Abolitionists
View Bios

  • JACKIE CABASSO
  • ABACCA ANJAIN MADDISON
  • KATE HUDSON
  • NADEZDA KUTEPOVA
  • SHARON DOLEV

Program XXXII:  Phasing Out Nuclear Energy                                                                 View Bios

  • CLAIRE GREENSFELDER
  • AILEEN MIOKO SMITH
  • URSULA SLADEK  

Program XXXIII:  With Healers At Standing Rock                                                         View Bios

  • DR. RUPA MARYA
  • DR. MARIA MICHAEL
  • DR. REVERY BARNES